Schedule 2015

Friday- may 1


Day one

21:30

Old Fruitmarket

Opening Concert

Mariam Rezaei , Glasgow
Improvisers Orchestra &
Members of the BBC SSO


Tectonics Glasgow 2015 opens with a new work written for the Old Fruitmarket created by Mariam Rezaei and performed by the Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra with members of the BBC SSO.

Karen Constance & Adam Bohman
A member of the British experimental group Morphogenesis and celebrated for his tape-collages, Adam Bohman is joined by Karen
Constance (The Polly Shang Kuan Band, Blood Stereo) as they play prepared strings, objects, tapes and loops.

Peter Brötzmann
A set from the celebrated German saxophonist and artist, whose distinctive timbre and in-your-face impassioned free jazz is the stuff of legend.

Justin K Broadrick
Industrial metal pioneer, producer and performer (GODFLESH, Jesu, Final) Justin K Broadrick has been tearing up the guitar rulebook since the 1980s. Here he gives a solo performance to close the first night of the festival.


Saturday- may 2


Day two

15:30

Recital Room

Goodiepal

The radical Danish/Faroese artist, musician, storyteller and composer Parl Kristian Bjørn Vester - aka Goodiepal in residence in the Recital
Room. We’d warn you to expect the unexpected but that’s probably not going to cover it.


16:00

Grand Hall

Éliane Radigue: OCCAM OCEAN: Concert One

With Charles Curtis (cello), Rhodri Davies (harp), Robin Hayward (microtonal tuba), Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (bassoon).
Éliane Radigue is a pioneer of electronic music but since 2004 she has focused on writing music for acoustic instruments. In the first of two sessions, a quartet of outstanding soloists perform a selection of her works including some from her recent OCCAM OCEAN series written specially for Tectonics Glasgow.


17:30

Old Fruitmarket

Peter Brötzmann & Heather Leigh

Two fearless musicians capable of extreme dynamics and subtleties, Peter Brötzmann and Heather Leigh, will play a freely improvised set of saxophone and pedal steel guitar.


18:45

Recital Room

Meet the Artists 1

Your chance to meet and hear about some of the artists involved in Day 2 of Tectonics.


19:30

Grand Hall

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 1

Joanna Bailie To be beside the seaside BBC Commission, World Premiere

Paul Newland Angus Macphee
BBC Commission, World Premiere

Christopher Trapani Rust and Stardust World Premiere

John Croft ...che notturno canta insonne World Premiere

-Interval-

Cassandra Miller Cello Concerto

Charles Curtis cello
Ilan Volkov conductor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


21:30

Old Fruitmarket

Late Gig

Julia Letitia Scott opens the late gig with a work that will fill the Old Fruitmarket with vocals, instrumentation and movement. Joel Stern will dazzle the ear and eye as he “massages cultural subcurrents into articulate explosions, happenings and experiences and bullies free- noise into hallucinatory sonic renderings”. The gig closes with Hungarian black metal vocalist, Mayhem frontman, and Sun O))) collaborator Attila Csihar in performance with composer and turntablist Mariam Rezaei.



Sunday - may 3


Day three

14:30

Recital Room

Goodiepal

More from Goodiepal which might mean reflections on and performance of electronic music, computer technology, spoken word and broader cultural theory. But it might not.


15:00

Old Fruitmarket/Foyer

Hild Sofie Tafjord: Mural

Brass players from in and around Glasgow, including amateur players and members of the BBC SSO, join forces for a new work conceived for the Foyer and Old Fruitmarket by Hild Sofie Tafjord. Mural is a site-specific piece for a large brass band, electronics and french horn where the performers conjure a moving and shifting wall of sound, which will appear and disappear, changing and evolving as it moves around the space.


16:00

Old Fruitmarket

Hockyfrilla, Ben Patterson & Rhodri Davies

Edinburgh based duo Hockyfrilla (aka Dora Doll and Rhian) are inspired by their ‘experiences of female power and camaraderie combined with the influences of creature inspired serenity’. They open this set, and then join US musician and artist Ben Patterson, one of the major figures in the Fluxus movement, and harpist Rhodri Davies.


17:30

Grand Hall

OCCAM OCEAN: Concert Two

With Charles Curtis (cello), Rhodri Davies (harp), Robin Hayward (microtonal tuba), Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (bassoon). The second concert of new instrumental works by Éliane Radigue featuring some works from her OCCAM OCEAN series.


18:45

Recital Room

Meet the Artists 2

Join Ilan Volkov and some of the artists from Day 3 of Tectonics as they discuss their work.


19:30

Grand Hall

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 2

Peter Ablinger QUARTZ for high orchestra
BBC Commission, World Premiere

Enno Poppe Altbau
UK Premiere

-Interval-

Christopher Fox/Rhodri Davies Topophony*
World Premiere

Rhodri Davies harp*
Ilan Volkov conductor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


21:00

Old Fruitmarket

Closing Concert: Robin Hayward & Hild Sofie Tafjord / Daniel Padden’s Glass Hundreds

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and guest musicians. Further explorations in the world of brass as tuba virtuoso Robin Hayward and Hild Sofie Tafjord perform. Then, to close Tectonics 2015, a new piece from Daniel Padden written specially for the Old Fruitmarket.