Schedule 2016

Saturday - may 7


Day one

16:00

Recital Room

Installation: A Sound Map of the Housatonic River

Annea Lockwood’s aural tracing of the Housatonic River from its sources to the ocean immerses the Recital Room in the sounds of water and nature.


16:30

Grand Hall

Annea Lockwood’s Jitterbug / John Tilbury and Sebastian Lexer

Jitterbug  Annea Lockwood
with John Tilbury (piano) Michael Pisaro (guitar) Eyvind Kang (viola)
Jessika Kenney (voice) Annea Lockwood (electronics)

John Tilbury and Sebastian Lexer
with John Tilbury (piano) and Sebastian Lexer (piano and electronics)


17:30

Old Fruitmarket

Ane Unquietatioun - Áfall / Trauma

Ane Unquietatioun
with Ivor Kallin (voice and viola), Alex Neilson (voice and drums) and Alasdair Roberts (voice and guitar)

Áfall / Trauma
with Moss Moss Not Moss


18:45

Scottish Music Centre

Meet the Artists 1

Your chance to meet and hear about some of the artists involved in Day 1 of Tectonics.


19:15

Old Fruitmarket & Grand Hall

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 1

Catherine Kontz Fruitmarket (World Premiere)
*move to Grand Hall*
Richard Emsley Strange Attractor (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
Laurence Crane Cobbled Section After Cobbled Section
(BBC Commission, World Premiere)
Howard Skempton Piano Concerto (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
-Interval-
Jessika Kenney/ Concealed Unity* (World Premiere of new version)
Eyvind Kang

John Tilbury piano
Jessika Kenney voice*
Glasgow Chamber Choir*
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov conductor


21:30

Old Fruitmarket

Late Gig: Andy Moor & Co, Phantom Chips & Oliver and Laurie Pitt

with Andy Moor (guitar) 
Wilf Plum
(guitar and drums)
Neil Davidson (guitar) 
Jer Reid (guitar) 
Anne-James Chaton (voice)/Phantom Chips/Oliver Pitt and Laurie Pitt


Sunday - may 8


Day two

14:30

Recital Room

Installation: A Sound Map of the Housatonic River

Another chance to experience Annea Lockwood’s installation.


15:00

Old Fruitmarket

Jon Rose / Labyrinthine

Jon Rose

Labyrinthine by Jane Dickson
with Lucy Duncombe and Anneke Kampman


16:45

Grand hall

Lucretius Melody by Michael Pisaro

with Jessika Kenney (voice)
Eyvind Kang (viola)
Neil Davidson and Michael Pisaro (guitars)


17:45

Scottish Music Centre

Meet the Artists 2

Join Ilan Volkov and some of the artists from Day 2 of Tectonics Glasgow as they discuss their work.


18:15

Foyer, Old Fruitmarket & Grand Hall

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 2

Alvin Curran Musique Sans Frontières*
-Interval-
Alwynne Pritchard# Rockaby (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
Michael Pisaro fields have ears (10) (constellation, monarch, canyon)+ (World Premiere)

Alwynne Pritchard# voice
John Tilbury piano+
Glasgow Chamber Choir*
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov
conductor


20:30

Old Fruitmarket

Closing Concert

David Fennessy Hirta Rounds (UK Premiere)
Ánde Somby Solo performance
Nate Young & Standard Deviance One*
Mario Diaz de Leon

Nate Young voice and electronics*
Mario Diaz de Leon electric guitar*
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov
conductor