Schedule 2015

Thursday - april 16


Day one

18:00

Nordic Lights

Sarah Kenchington / S.L.Á.T.U.R. :

New pieces for new instruments (WP)


19:00

Foyer

Robyn Schulkowsky / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / ISO Youth Orchestra :

Robyn Schulkowsky (USA) — New work (WP)
Including members from ISO, The Youth Orchestra and students from Iceland Academy of the Arts.


20:00

Eldborg

Úlfur Hansson / Kristín Þóra Haraldsdóttir / Catherine Lamb / Stephen O’Malley / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov / Áki Ásgeirsson :

Orchestra I

Úlfur Hansson — Interwoven (WP)
Kristín Þóra Haraldsdóttir — Water's voices (WP)
Áki Ásgeirsson — 247° (WP)
— intermission —
Catherine Lamb — portions transparent/opaque: 1. Expand
(for string orchestra)
Iancu Dumitrescu - Elan and Permanence for Electric Guitar and Orchestra
Stephen O’Malley, Electric Guitar


22:00

Nordic Lights

Anna Thorvaldsdottir / Jon Rose / Joel Stern / Alvin Curran :

Jon Rose (Australia) + Alvin Curran (USA) — Duo
Anna Thorvaldsdottir — Solo
Joel Stern (Australia) — Solo


Friday - april 17


Day two

18:00

Nordic Lights

Robyn Schulkowsky / Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides :

Robyn Schulkowsky — Solo Percussion (pieces tbc)
Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides (UK) — Percussion and Flute Duo


19:00

Foyer

Alvin Curran / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / ISO Youth Orchestra :

Alvin Curran — Beams for Orchestra and Voices (WP)
Including members from ISO, The Youth Orchestra and Students from Iceland Academy of the Arts.


20:00

Eldborg

Klaus Lang / Jon Rose / Hlynur Aðils Vilmarsson / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov / Magnús Pálsson / The Icelandic Sound Poetry Choir (Nýló Choir) :

Orchestra II

Hlynur Adils Vilmarsson — 田 (WP)
Jon Rose/Elena Kats Chernin — Elastic Band for Violin and Orchestra
Jon Rose, Violin
— intermission —
Klaus Lang — the thin letter
Magnús Pálsson — Kúakyn í hættu (WP)


22:00

Nordic Lights

Tony Conrad / Usurper / Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir :

Tony Conrad (USA) — Solo
Usurper (UK) — Duo
Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir and Friends